Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of aCore Consulting Solutions

This Privacy Policy is applicable to aCore Consulting Solutions site and if you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site.

Non-Personal Information Collected Automatically

aCore Consulting Solutions is committed to the privacy of its web site visitors. Please note that we may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third-parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

Personal Information

aCore Consulting Solutions is committed to complying with Australia's Privacy Act. Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to enable us to perform tasks such respond to your requests, or to contact you via mail, e-mail or phone to assist you with any enquiries regarding products or services we offer. We also use your personal information for marketing purposes such as to notify you of promotions, services, competitions and events we may offer/hold unless you have advised us in writing that you do not wish to receive this information.

You can request to access your personal information at anytime to update or correct the information we hold on you by email, post or phone as detailed below. Your personal information will not be disclosed to a third party without your permission. All requests for access to personal information should be made by writing to aCore Consulting Solutions , PO Box 12051, A'Beckett Street, Melbourne 8006, or by emailing us at privacy@acore.com.au or phoning 1300 133 978. For a detailed version of our privacy policy, please visit www.acore.com.au.

Security

aCore Consulting Solutions has taken all appropriate measures to prevent unauthorised access to, improper use and the inaccuracy of your personal information. For example, we use password protection technology when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information.

Accuracy of collected data

aCore Consulting Solutions will on its own initiative, or at your request, replenish, rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data.

If you come across any incorrect or outdated information on our websites please contact us at privacy@acore.com.au or call 1300 133 978

Cookies

Some of the features within aCore Consulting Solutions ' websites require the use of "cookies." Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer.

The websites use cookies to:

  • Remember your personal details
  • Enhance your experience using the websites
  • Personalise the service you receive from the websites
  • We make very limited use of cookies and we do not use cookies to access data on your hard drive, to determine your e-mail address, or to view data in cookies created by other websites. Cookies only store information that a web server places in them. They cannot look at other cookies on your hard drive nor can they look at any other information on your computer. We do not use cookies to harvest information from your computer.

Session cookies

aCore Consulting Solutions websites use temporary session cookies to collect identifying information about the user, such as user behaviour or user preferences for a specific website. These cookies are no longer accessible after the browser session expires i.e. once it has been inactive for fifteen minutes or when the browser is closed.

Permanent, persistent or stored cookies

These are used in only personal details and contact us forms. They help to remember your personal details therefore the users do not have to enter their first name, family name over and over again across the aCore Consulting Solutions websites. These cookies are stored on the user's hard drive.

Please note that users do not have to have permanent cookies enabled in order to use our websites but session cookies must be enabled to use aCore Consulting Solutions websites. All browsers allow the user to independently allow session cookies from permanent cookies. There are a number of Internet browsers and different versions of each browser which all act in different ways.

If you choose not to accept our cookies, it may affect the way you experience our websites and they may not be fully functional.

Changes

We may without notice change, modify or withdraw access to this site or the content of these pages at any time.